WebThe exception is in effect a reiteration, in the context of hearsay, of Rule 405(a). The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (1) PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION. Reputation Concerning Boundaries or General History. Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules prescribed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, or by statute. No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit. The exception is in effect a reiteration, in the context of hearsay, of Rule 405(a). cz. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". 620. 803(6) applies to records of an act, event or condition, but does not include opinions and diagnoses. Hearsay Exceptions and the Right of Confrontationof a Defendant in a Criminal Case.