I recommended . service upon him or her of a written notice of entry of an order of the court denying Attorney, Terms of Case Number: Her interpersonal skills within client communication made me feel at ease during stressful times and her knowledge facilitated good results in the end. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.